World Rhino Day 2022: History, significance and all you need to know with an aim to spread awareness about the critically endangered species and educate the general public about the danger they have been facing, every year 22 September is celebrated as World Rhino Day.
This day is celebrated to spread awareness about all the threats to the five extant species Sumatran, Black, Greater One-horned, Javan, and White rhino.
The Indian state of Assam has the largest population of greater-one horned rhinos, with more than 90% in Kaziranga National Park. Some interesting facts to enhance your knowledge about Rhinocerous and their habitat are as follows:
The name rhinoceros is derived from ancient Greek words, which means ‘nose horn’, as rhino means nose and ceros means horn.
Rhinos are partially blind and cannot see motionless things after a distance of 98 feet.
Despite their intimidating size, rhinoceros are herbivores and live only on grasslands.
Rhinos have a very tiny brain in comparison to their body size, plus their deadly horns are made up of Keratin, a component of our nails and hairs.
These wild giants run at a very fast pace and are able to turn swiftly.
Male rhinos are called bulls, whereas females are called cows.
Rhinos make different noises like honk, poo, and sneeze to communicate with their members.
Smaller than elephants, these wild beauties are great diggers and can easily excavate minerals from the core.
The large mammal species can reproduce every two and a half years.
These big fat animals love to roll in the mud, as it keeps them cool and also protects them from insect bites and parasites.
Most importantly, they are important grazers, consuming large amounts of vegetation, which benefits other animals and keeps the ecosystem balanced.
And only two northern white rhinos of the same gender are left in the world today.
According to reports, out of 70,000 counted in 1970, the world today is home to only 27,000 elephants. Also, in the last 25 years, three subspecies have become extinct. As very few rhinos manage to survive outside the boundaries of national parks and reserves due to poaching and habitat loss.
Learn more: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NRiXrw3GlXg&feature=emb_imp_woyt